Manager of Software Engineering H-1B salaries — 50 certified filings (FY2017–FY2026)
- 9
- Filings · FY2025
- $194k
- Median base · FY2025
- $174k–$230k
- Middle 50% · FY2025
- Taxact
- Top sponsor · 3 all-time
Manager of Software Engineering: 50 certified H-1B LCAs since FY2017. In FY2025 the median base salary was $194k across 9 filings, with the middle 50% of offers between $174k and $230k. The biggest sponsors are Taxact, Citizens Financial Group, Watchguard Technologies; most filings are in Seattle, WA.
How much does a Manager of Software Engineering make on an H-1B?
Certified base salary by fiscal year: each box is the p25–p75 range, the heavy line the median, the whiskers reach p10–p90. $194k median in FY2025. Base pay only — hover a year for its figures.
How has Manager of Software Engineering sponsorship changed?
3 certified filings in FY2017 → 1 in FY2026. The change column is each year against the one before.
| Fiscal year | Filings | vs prior FY | Median base |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 | 1 | −89% | $178k |
| FY2025 | 9 | +29% | $194k |
| FY2024 | 7 | +40% | $169k |
| FY2023 | 5 | −44% | $170k |
| FY2022 | 9 | +50% | $145k |
| FY2021 | 6 | 0% | $150k |
| FY2020 | 6 | +50% | $116k |
| FY2018 | 4 | +33% | $153k |
| FY2017 | 3 | — | $103k |
Which companies sponsor H-1B Manager of Software Engineerings?
The employers with the most certified filings, all years, with their median base salary. Open any employer for its full profile.
| # | Employer | Filings | Median base |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taxact | 3 | $151k |
| 2 | Citizens Financial Group | 3 | $178k |
| 3 | Watchguard Technologies | 3 | $103k |
| 4 | Servicenow | 2 | $170k |
| 5 | Market America | 2 | $153k |
| 6 | Morningstar Investment Management | 2 | $155k |
| 7 | Cirrus Logic International Semiconductor | 2 | $157k |
| 8 | Syapse | 2 | $175k |
| 9 | Hematerra Technologies | 2 | $210k |
| 10 | Covectra | 2 | $111k |
Where are H-1B Manager of Software Engineering jobs located?
Worksite cities with the most certified filings for this title, all years.
| # | City | Filings | Median base |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Seattle, WA | 4 | $103k |
| 2 | Chicago, IL | 4 | $175k |
| 3 | Greensboro, NC | 3 | $153k |
| 4 | Johnston, RI | 3 | $178k |
| 5 | New York, NY | 2 | $230k |
| 6 | Dallas, TX | 2 | $145k |
| 7 | Los Angeles, CA | 2 | $210k |
| 8 | San Francisco, CA | 2 | $175k |
| 9 | Santa Clara, CA | 2 | $198k |
| 10 | Austin, TX | 2 | $157k |
Common questions about Manager of Software Engineering H-1B salaries
- What is the median H-1B salary for a Manager of Software Engineering?
- The median certified H-1B base salary for Manager of Software Engineering is $194k (FY2025), from 9 filings. Across all years the middle 50% earn between $127k and $178k.
- Which companies sponsor the most H-1B Manager of Software Engineerings?
- The top H-1B sponsors for Manager of Software Engineering are Taxact, Citizens Financial Group, Watchguard Technologies.
- Where are most H-1B Manager of Software Engineering jobs located?
- The top worksite locations for H-1B Manager of Software Engineering roles are Seattle, WA, Chicago, IL, Greensboro, NC.
- Does a certified LCA mean Manager of Software Engineering H-1B visas were approved?
- No. A Labor Condition Application (LCA) is the Department of Labor attestation an employer must have certified before filing an H-1B petition with USCIS. It records the job, worksite and offered wage, but not whether the petition was filed, selected in the lottery, or approved. Filing counts measure intent to sponsor, not headcount.
- What salary do these figures show?
- The base annual wage offered on the certified LCA, converted to a yearly amount. Bonus, equity, overtime and benefits are not included, so total compensation is typically higher. Figures are medians and percentiles over certified filings; wages above $5,000,000 a year are excluded as data-entry errors.
- What does the fiscal year mean here?
- Years are U.S. government fiscal years, October to September: FY2025 runs from October 1, 2024 to September 30, 2025. This matches how the Department of Labor publishes the disclosure files. The most recent year may be partial until its final quarter is released.
Keep exploring
Calculate your H-1B lottery odds →orCheck out the insights →
Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Office of Foreign Labor Certification — certified LCA disclosure data through June 2026 (FY2017–FY2026). An LCA is not an approved visa; pay figures are base salary and exclude bonus and equity. Methodology →